Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING
Zanzibar Gem
Zanzibar Gem
Zanzibar Gem
Zanzibar Gem

Zanzibar Gem

$50.00

Scientific Name: Zamioculcas 

Common Names: Zanzibar Gem, ZZ Plant

Say hello to Mr Indestructible! If you have a brown thumb and kill most plants, this guy is for you!  You may notice this plant in office buildings as it handles low light and is super easy to look after. Another great plant for kids bedrooms too!

It gives kids a chance to care for something, if pets are not allowed, make it their monthly responsibility to water this guy and wipe its leaves and just generally connect with back with nature. You may be surprised at how connected they become. Such a joy to watch!

Plant and pot (with drip tray) included, as seen in photo.

How not to kill me!

Light

This plant prefers bright indirect light, but will tolerate low light levels, it will just grow a bit slower.

Water

Similar to a succulent, the Zanzibar Gem likes to really dry out between waters. So moderate watering during the warm weather, one or twice a month. During the colder months you can hold off a bit longer. Just check to make sure the soil is dry before watering again. The only way to kill this guy is by over watering and freezing temperatures.

Maintenance

Wipe the leaves occasionally with a damp cloth to remove any build-up of dust as this can block important sunlight reaching the plant. This will ensure you have a super shiny, happy, healthy plant! 

Delivery:

Can't find your deliver area here? Please contact us as we can often deliver to extra suburbs upon request.

Zanzibar Gem

Zanzibar Gem

$50.00