Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING
Snake Plant - Copper Pot
Snake Plant - Copper Pot

Snake Plant - Copper Pot

$59.00

Scientific Name: Sansevieria

Common Names: Snake Plant, Mother-in-Laws Tongue

Looking for an indoor plant that’s hard to kill, this gal is for you!

When it comes to benefits the Snake Plant is one of the best air purifying plants, you would be shocked to know that the air inside of our homes and offices is more polluted than the outside air. This is due to off-gassing (which is when synthetic materials or chemicals naturally degrade, releasing harmful particles into the air). This comes from items like furniture, carpet, flooring and paint.

So the best thing to do is introduce air purifying plants. Having indoor plants also connects you back to nature, studies have shown having just 1 indoor plant can improve your air quality by 25%, introducing 5 plants improves it by 75%. Having a good variety of plants helps, different shapes and sizes is perfect. See our plant collection for more ideas.

Plant and pot included, as seen in photo.

Pot size: 15.5cm Diameter x 15cm Height. 

How not to kill me!

Light

This plant prefers bright indirect light but will tolerate low light levels, it will just grow a bit slower.

Water

Similar to a succulent, the Snake Plant likes to really dry out between waters. So moderate watering during the warm weather, once or twice a month. During the colder months, you can hold off a bit longer. Just check to make sure the soil is dry before watering again. The only way to kill this old girl is by overwatering and freezing temperatures.

Maintenance

Wipe the leaves occasionally with a damp cloth to remove any build-up of dust as this can block important sunlight reaching the plant. This will ensure you have a super shiny, happy, healthy plant! 

Delivery:

Can't find your delivery area here? Please contact us as we can often deliver to extra suburbs upon request.

Snake Plant - Copper Pot

Snake Plant - Copper Pot

$59.00